Rockdale,TX Class of 1965
1935-1936 Lair
Yearbook of the Rockdale, TX RHS Class of 1936

1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Page 70
Page 71
Billy Nelson - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Bill Pugh - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Dorothy Williams - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Nannette Rountree - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Dorothy Pruett - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Kenneth Criddle - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Debate Extempore
     Billy Nelson                                    Bill Pugh                                     Dorothy Williams                       Nannette Rountree
Dorothy Pruett
Winner 1935




                                       Kenneth Criddle
                                          Winner 1936
Page 72
Home Ec Club
Betty Lou Garrett - Home Ec - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Nannette Rountree - Home Ec - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Ann Seibert - Home Ec - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Sotrk, Menn, Renfroe, McCawley, Hosea - Home Ec - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Pruett, Christian, Smith, Backhaus, Eiland - Home Ec - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Allen, Cone, Wolf, Timmerman, Stein - Home Ec - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Page 73
D. Winkler, Neal, Kornagay, Pugh, J. Ferguson - Home Ec - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Lorenz, Scroggins, Holliday - Home Ec - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Swafford, Simms, Baxter, M.A. Ferguson, N. Smith - Home Ec - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
R. Smith, BIrdwell, Gest, Howell, Eads - Home Ec - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
  Nannette Rountree                             Betty Lou Garrett                               Ann Seibert
       President                                            Sponsor                                         Secretary        
          Stork                                Menn                             Renfroe                           McCawley                         Hosea
          Pruett                          Christian                            Smith                            Backhaus                        Eiland
          Allen                                Cone                                Wolf                             Timmerman                         Stein
     D. Winkler                            Neal                             Kornegay                             Pugh                          J. Ferguson
         Lorenz                             Scroggins                            Holliday
        Swafford                           Simms                             Baxter                         M. A. Ferguson                     N. Smith
      R. Smith                            Birdwell                             Gest                               Howell                               Eads
Page 74
Future Farmers of America F.F.A. - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
F. F. A.
                                                              History of Vocational Agricultur in R.H.S.

Vocational agriculture was added to the studies of Rockdale High School at the beginning of the semester of 1933.
Mr. Maxwell, vocational teacher had enrolled under him forty-six boys taking V.A.I.  Under his leadership these boys were organized into an F.F.A. chapter.
The following officers were elected by these boys and sent to Thorndale  to be initiated as Greenhands; Bob Tyler, President; Herbert Caywood, Vice President;Tommy Coffield, Secretary; Graham Kyle, Treasurer; Marshall Floyd, Parliamentarian; Vernon McGuyer, Watch Dog; Oliver Gee, Song Leader; Mark Towery, Yell Leader.
The officers listed above initiated the Greenhands of Rockdale on Thursday, March 1.  They started studying for the annual state judging contest, held at A.& M. April 16 and 17, 1934.  The ones representing Rockdale who went are as follows:  Dair Cattle Judging, Vernon McGuyer, Claudie Muston and Herbert Caywood; Crops Contest, Travis Key, Henry Tyler, Oliver Gee and Walter Holliman; Soil Conservation, Tommy Coffield, Robert Lee Bounds, Marshall Floyd.  These boys placed better than the average in all contests.
During the vacation  months of 1934 eighteen boys attended the district summer encampment.
At the beginning of the first semester of 1934 an F.F.A. meeting was held and the following officers were elected; Tommy Coffield, President; Vernon McGuyer, Vice President; Claudie Muston, Secretary; Cookie Guthrie, Treasurer; Butch McCoy, Watch Dog; Graham Kyle, Reporter; Luther Landis, Parliamentarian; Robert Floyd, Historian.
(page 75)
Officers for the school term of 1935-36 were Vernon McGuyer, President; Luther Landis, Vice President; Claudie Muston, Trasurer; Travis Key, Reporter; Elbert Vanmeter, Parliamentarian; Harris Neely, Watch Dog.
At the Milam County Fair Rockdale's F.F.A. chapter took thirteen prizes and three second prizes for the agricultural exhibit furnished by the boys; winning first prize on the booth.  Later the exhibit was carried to the Temple Fair, winning ten dollars.
March 3, 1936, ten boys of the local chapter attended the Milam County Federation Banquet, three of the boys taking part in the program.
On October 14, 1934 twenty-one  boys of the Rockdale Chapter attended the Dallas Fair.  On April 1, 1935 the following teams were sent to the judging contests at A.& M. College; Dairy Judging, Boyd Middleton, Elbert Vanmeter, Travis Key; Soil Conservation, Claudie Muston, David Corder, B. F. Stevens; Live Stock Judging, Tommy Coffield, Adolph Owens, Vernon McGuyer. 
Boyd Middleton won two  places out of three hundred and fifty boys in judging dairy cows.  The soil conservation team won second place in spacing terraces.  Thirty boys attended the summer encampment at Georgetown during the vacation of 1935.  The boys took active part in all the contests and won as many points as the total of the other thirteen chapters, seventy points out of one hundred.

G. Kyle, Sides, A. Curry, Pugh, G. Mackie, T.A. Weems, Dean;
V. McGuyer, W. Curry, Beard, Gore, Middleton, Coffield, Doss;
Gee, McVoy, W. Dyer, Lanford, W. Mackie, Ferrari, Oldham, Cherry, Robinson, E. Bartlett;
Scroggins, Alford, Brahm, E. Kirchenwitz, Edmonds, Vanmeter, Landis
Lorenz, Muston, V. McGuyer (pres.), Murphree (sweetheart), Maxwell, Floyd, Pearson, Key;
B. Williams, J. Bartlett, S. Williams, Franklyn, Bradley, Colvin.
                                
 
Future Farmers of America F.F.A. - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
                                  A. Mason, Owens, Caffey, L. Dyer.
Kornegay, Williams, H.  Ellis, Gray, Wallace, Q. Dyer, Stein, A. McGuire, Keeton,
Gerstenburger, E. Ellis, Guthrie, Garner, Dunnum, Phillips, Avrett, Weed.
Hairston, Simmons, Dymke Bexley, Foster, L. Doss, Barber, Largent.
Jo Murphree - F.F.A.Sweetheart - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Jo Murphree - F.F.A.Sweetheart - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Jo Murphree - F.F.A.Sweetheart - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Jo Murphree - F.F.A.Sweetheart - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Jo Murphree - F.F.A.Sweetheart - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Jo Murphree - F.F.A.Sweetheart - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Jo Murphree - F.F.A.Sweetheart - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Jo Murphree - F.F.A.Sweetheart - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Jo Murphree - F.F.A.Sweetheart - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Page 76
Jo Murphree
F.F.A. Sweetheart
Page 77
Future Farmers of America F.F.A. exhibit - 1936 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
Future Farmers of America F.F.A. - 1934-1935 RHS Lair - Rockdale, TX
 
 
 
 
 
 
                 F.F.A. Booth, Rockdale Chapter, First Place in Milam County Fair, 1935
The booth was collected and selected by 3rd year F.F.A. boys from the local trade territories.
The material and exhibits were arranged by the following boys:  Travis Key, Wallace Dyer, Claudie Muston, James C. Pearson, Robert Floyd, Wallace Dyer.
                                        Vocational Agriculture Class - 1934-35.
McCoy, Abernathy, Ferguson, H. Williams, McGuyer, G. Kyle, Corder;
Kirchenwitz, W. Curry, Neely, Middleton, Avrett, Owens, Lanford, McGuire;
W, Kyle, Vanmeter, Stephens, J. Kyle, W. Williams, Rogers, Jenkins, Beard, Muston, Miller;
McVoy, W. Smith, Gee, Ragan, Brahm, McNamee, Edwards, Curlee, Lorenz, Gore, Landis;
Maxwell, Luckey, Floyd, Dean, Largent, Coffield, Graves, Dyer, Robinson, Baker, G. Mackie;
Criddle, Ferrari, Key, Lanford, Edmonds, Scroggins, Smith, Foster, Dyer, Mackie, Pearson.
Previous Page
Next Page
Previous Page
Next Page